PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) is committed to providing transparency with respect to its practices in handling personal information. To that end, this Privacy Policy is intended to establish responsible and transparent practices for the management of personal information and to satisfy the requirements of rules established by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), as well as other applicable provincial privacy laws and standards which may apply.

 

PRIVACY POLICY and CREDIT CONSENT

Purposes for Which Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) Handles Personal Information
Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) collects, uses, transfers and discloses personal information for purposes limited to those which are related to its businesses, which include providing auto financing and/or personal loan products to its customers. Such purposes include the following:

  • To conduct credit investigations from time to time in connection with a transaction
  • To exchange personal information with any credit reporting agency, credit bureau, or financier in connection with a transaction;
  • To evaluate creditworthiness to collect outstanding debts;
  • To manage and promote the business activities;
  • To verify information provided by customers and to determine eligibility;
  • To advertise, market and promote products and services;
  • To protect the business interests of Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) and its customers; and
  • To meet requirements imposed by law.

Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) limits the amount and type of personal information collected to that which is necessary for our identified purposes, and we will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means. If we plan to use any personal information we have collected for a purpose not previously identified, we will communicate and document this purpose, and take steps to obtain any required consent before such use. We do not rent, sell, trade, barter or exchange personal information obtained in the course of fulfilling the purposes related to our business activity, as set out above.

Transfers and Disclosures of Personal Information
In the course of fulfilling the purposes described above, Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) may transfer or disclose your personal information to service providers, including organizations or individuals retained by Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) to perform functions on its behalf, such as marketing, data processing, customer service, office, security, collections, insurance, financial and taxation services. Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) may also transfer or disclose personal information to third parties where an individual has consented to such disclosure or where disclosure is required by law. When personal information is transferred to third parties, we use contractual or other means to ensure that a comparable level of protection is provided.

Retention
Records containing personal information collected by Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) may be retained indefinitely. In the event that you no longer wish Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) to store your personal information, you may contact us, and we will ensure that the records are destroyed, subject to retention periods required by law.

Access and Accuracy
Individuals have the right to access their personal information that is held by Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited). Access requests must be made in writing, addressed to Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) 224 Wyse Road, Dartmouth, NS B3A 1M9. We will respond to written request within a reasonable time (generally within 30 days). Provision of copies of records containing personal information may be subject to a fee. We will use our best efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, we will amend the information as required. If we refuse access to personal information or disagree with an assertion that information held by us is incorrect, Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) will provide a written explanation for such refusal.

Website and E-Mail Communication
Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) does not guarantee the confidentiality of any communications made by you via e-mail or otherwise through our website. If you wish to provide information of a confidential or sensitive nature to Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited), please contact us directly by telephone to arrange for delivery/transmission of such information by secure means.

Consent
By submitting personal information to Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and/or as required by law. Subject to legal or contractual requirements and reasonable notice, you may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited). If you refuse to consent or withdraw your consent, we may be limited or unable to provide you with certain services or information. If you provide Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) with personal information of another individual, you will be deemed by Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) to have obtained consent from such person to enable us to collect, use and disclose such Information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

In certain circumstances, as permitted or required by law, we may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without the knowledge or consent of the individual. These circumstances include: Personal Information which is subject to solicitor-client privilege or is publicly available as defined by regulation; where collection or use is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way; to investigate a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a law; to act in respect to an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual; for debt collection; or to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court order.


IP ADDRESSES

An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. All computer identification on the Internet is conducted with IP addresses, which allow computers and servers to recognize and communicate with each other. Your IP address may be used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you, to conduct site analysis. Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) may collect or expand to collect IP addresses in order to conduct system administration, diagnose problems and to better serve you in using the services and features within the site, namely the credit application.

 

You further waive your right, where permitted by law. To receive a copy of any financing statements, financing charge statements or verification statements registered or issued under the Personal Property Security Act or similar legislation as a result of credit extended to you or any renewal or discharge thereof.

Any request for information of Bar None Financial policies and procedures must be made in writing to Buy Bar None Financial Attn; Controller, 224 Wyse Road, Dartmouth, NS B3A 1M9.  Please allow 30 – 45 days for a response to any questions.

Bar None Financial (2061341 Nova Scotia Limited) will review and update its policies and procedures as required to keep current with rules and regulations, new technologies, standards and customer concerns. Our Privacy Policy may therefore, change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on our website and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.